Business visas

The E-2 Visa: Investors

Visa E-2To qualify for an E-2 investor visa, applicants must “develop and direct operations of an enterprise in which he or she has invested or is actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital.” As a foreign citizen, you may be issued E-2 nonimmigrant visas if you meet all of the following requirements:

  1. You are a TFN, or at least 50% of your company is owned by TFNs.
  2. You or your firm will invest or have invested substantial capital ($100,000 or more) which is at risk, meaning subject to potential loss if the business does not succeed, in a bona fide enterprise in the United States.
  3. You hold an executive or managerial position in the firm, or possess special skills that make your services essential to the firm’s operations.
  4. The investment in question is not your sole means of income, and is intended to create jobs for U.S. citizens or permanent residents.
  5. The investment enterprise actually exists or you are actively in the process of investing.
  6. You promise to depart the U.S. when this status changes.

Duration of the E Visa

Both E-1 and E-2 visas are generally issued for five years, but this term can be extended by a U.S. consulate or embassy. Initially, admission is granted for each entry to the U.S. for a period of two years during the life of the visa, and extensions may be issued for up to two years at a time. Traders and investors can remain in the United States indefinitely, so long as they maintain their eligibility and treaty status. 

Spouses and Minor Children

The spouses and unmarried minor children of petitioners are also eligible for E visas. Spouses may seek U.S. employment authorization from USCIS, but minor children are not eligible for employment in the United States.

Unauthorized employment will not cause their deportation, as in the case of a spouse or child who holds a B, TN, or H visa, and in addition, servants of the E visa holder can be issued B-1 visas with work authorization.

Domestic workers of an E-1 visa holder can be eligible to continue working for their employer, under the terms of a B-1 visa.

Share with your friends
Нажмите, чтобы поделиться с друзьями

Last news

Prev Next

What Happens to Illegal Immigrants in Guam

We explained in an earlier article that refugees from the Asian continent mistakenly think...

Seeking Asylum in Guam

With economic and political unrest around the globe, the number of people from other count...

The Easiest Way to Get Green Card: Marriage

Good afternoon. I’d like to introduce myself first. I am Allan Samson. I am an imm...

Top 3 Tips For New US Immigrants

For Foreign Investors, the EB-5 Program Is a Great Option Instead of traditional employme...

What You Need to Know About the RAISE Immigration Bill

Although it was introduced in the U.S. Senate on February 7, 2017, it is likely that most ...

Immigration to America in 2017: Perspectives from a Veteran Consultant

Immigration to America in 2017: Perspectives from a Vetera…

Immigration is a hot-button topic in 2017. However, despite constant media exposure, fac...

Our services

  • Work Visas +

    Every year the United States welcomes thousands of foreign workers in multiple occupations or employment categories, including those Read More
  • Business Visas +

    The United States often signs treaties with other countries in order to promote trade and investment, which in Read More
  • Immigration Visas +

    Immigrant visas to the U.S. are the visas allowing foreigners to immigrate to the U.S. for the purpose Read More
  • Asylum Status +

    Asylum may be granted to people already in the United States and are unable or unwilling to return Read More
  • 1